A cross-sectional study of across fundamental, applied and clinical fields to develop new measurement methods for color vision and visual function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Kenichiro  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (80367656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKE Tenji  神奈川大学, 視科学研究所, 客員教授 (20125818)
田淵 昭雄  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90122431)
古莊 雅生  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243335)
向井 希宏  中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10182065)
和氣 洋美  神奈川大学, 視科学研究所, 客員教授 (80122951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANI Kazutaka  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 非常勤講師 (60068476)
HIRONO Kohei  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80346288)
FUCHI Masaki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 助教 (20362824)
YANO Yoshiji  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (10174567)
Research Collaborator ARITA Toshiaki  独立行政法人航海訓練所
SAKAMOTO Kazuya  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 博士後期課程
TOKUTAKE Tomoki  岡山大学, 病院・眼科
HASHIMOTO Susumu  東京商船大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords色覚 / 視覚的注意 / 認知科学 / 臨床 / 海上安全 / 加齢 / 視環境 / 視覚補助具 / カテゴリカル色知覚 / 白内障 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 受容野 / 見張り / 視認性
Research Abstract
This was a cross-sectional study across psychophysics, maritime science, andophthalmology to develop new measurement methods to evaluate the visual functions related to practical application. We focused on the visual function of seaman as the application. Visual attention and color cognition in the fundamental field, and evaluations of visual function and measurement methods in the clinical field were examined for the purpose of the study. Useful results were obtained in each field, and we propose cross-sectional conclusions with respect to color deficiency and aging.