Development of an intelligent mobile robot for support of independent elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WANG Shuoyu  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90250951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshio  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50299369)
ISHIDA Kenji  高知大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10274367)
KATAOKA Mari  高知大学, 医学部, 教授 (40273792)
FUJIE Masakatsu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339716)
EMARU Takanori  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30440952)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康・福祉工学 / 生活支援技術 / 生活支援 / 介護予防 / 支援技術 / ロボット / 移動 / 移乗 / 立ち上がり / 歩行 / インテリジェント歩行車 / 自立生活支援 / 歩行支援車 / 全方向移動 / 室内移動 / オムニホイール / 高齢者
Research Abstract
With a rapidly increasing number of elderly who require nursing care and a decreasing number of young people to provide that care, an intelligent robot is required to safely support the elderly so that they can maintain their independence. In the present study, mechanical engineering and intelligent technology, have been used to develop a robot system for support of elderly patients who require nursing care up to level 2, Patient security and safety as well as assistance in activities of daily living including sitting, rising, standing and walking, can be provided by this robot.