Development of an Information Support Robot for Persons with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takenobu  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所福祉機器開発部, 部長 (40360680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Minoru  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 教授 (20224644)
KOJIMA Hiroaki  産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (80356980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIWATA Rina  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所福祉機器開発部, 研究員 (10415359)
NIHEI Misato  東京大学, 工学系・研究科, 助教 (20409668)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords福祉・介護用ロボット / 痴呆 / 情報支援 / 音声認識
Research Abstract
In the global increasing of persons with Dementia, the importance of support system is also pointed out as a social issue. We reexamine a communication robot as a supportive or assistive device. In this research, we developed and verified the support robot in the daily lives of persons with Dementia. The robot had developed to tell the information suitable for their cognitive state, for example the date, time, personal schedule, dairy activity support, and so on. We also investigated the relation between a cognitive stage and the information method, and will contribute to future technical development through creating a map.