Investigation of the brain dynamics for organization of movement synergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazutoshi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30302813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Makoto  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 教授 (30392202)
SEKIGUCHI Hirofumi  上武大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20392201)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords身体運動 / 運動スキル / 動作シナジー / 高次脳機能 / シナジー / 脳活動 / リズム / スポーツ科学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to investigate neurophysiological and dynamical control principles underlying highly skilled performances including sport, dance, and music. Experimental results showed significant negative relationships between the levels of proficiency and co-contraction of antagonistic muscles over wide range of motor skills. In addition, we succeeded to develop nonlinear dynamical models for motor skill learning. These findings were published in academic journals and made open to the public through outreach activities.