Effect of muse I e fat i gue and motor I earn i hg on p I ast i c changes of motor and sensory cortices in cerebrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Atsuo  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80117548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHIRA Kazumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20117493)
ETOH Seiji  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70295244)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Masato  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20315386)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳高次機能学 / 運動野 / 感覚野 / 筋疲労 / タイピング学習 / 運動野の可塑的変化 / 短間隔求心性抑制 / 長間隔求心性抑制 / 脳波 / P300 / タイピング / 組み合わせ運動学習 / 運動野皮質内抑制
Research Abstract
We examined how muscle fatigue and motor learning as typing influenced plastic changes of motor and sensory cortices in cerebrum. Our results were to be shown below that ; 1) the combination of two short typing practices for ten min. and a gripping fatigue for two min. relatively easily induced the decrease of short-interval intracortical inhibition(SICI) during recovery period although only two typing practices or only a gripping fatigue did not change SICI and the second typing velocity after gripping fatigue enhanced compared with the first one, 2) on next stage, we tried how sensory excitability by a gripping fatigue and/or two typing practices contributed to plastic changes in motor cortex by using EEG or the combination of peripheral electric stimulation(PES) and TMS, and the short typing practice did not change Psoo in sensory evoked potential(SEP) but the gripping fatigue trended to decrease Psoo immediately after it and recovered until 10 min, and 3) the combination of two typing practices and a gripping fatigue did not change short afferent inhibition(SAI) and long afferent inhibition(LAI) by PES and TMS. Muscle fatigue gave the different effects between SEP in EEG and SAI and LAI in sensory cortex. Our finding was that the disinhibition of SICI like plastic change in motor cortex directly depended on muscle fatigue and fingers control practice but this disinhibition would be not influenced by changes of peripheral sensory excitability due to fatigue and control tasks. It is seemed that the combination of muscle fatigue and motor learning would be effective at getting plastic change in motor cortex.