Project/Area Number |
21300217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Yasuo 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60234027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Naokazu 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (20420408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURIHARA Toshiyuki 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助手 (10454076)
WAKAHARA Taku 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (20508288)
IWANUMA Soichiro 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
SAKUMA Jun 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 研究員 (80588187)
HIRAYAMA Kuniaki 国立スポーツ科学センター, 研究員 (20610447)
SUZUKI Katsuhiko 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院 (80344597)
KANDA Kazue 早稲田大学, 人間科学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 筋痛 / 筋損傷 / 生体計測 / 収縮様式 / 筋腱動態 / 遅発性筋肉痛 / トレーニング |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the relationships between the degree of muscle fatigue and changes in the delayed onset muscle soreness(DOMS), biochemical markers of muscle damage and joint performance, induced by calf-raise exercises at two different frequencies. The results suggest that 1) muscle fatigue is less by the faster exercise, 2) the degree of DOMS and the amount of muscle damage markers are related with the degree of muscle fatigue and muscle-specific, but joint performance rapidly recovers after fatigue regardless of soreness or retained biochemical changes, and that 3) fascicle and tendon behavior during exercise is altered in relation to the observed changes.