Development of PETE program for student-teachers using video contents based on PE instruction standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Etsushi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (80272227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADE Toshinori  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (60169125)
MIKI Hiromi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (60292538)
MIYAZAKI Akiyo  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (10517197)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体育教師教育 / 模擬授業 / 教授能力開発 / 教師行動評価規準 / 映像コンテンツ / 組織的観察法 / 授業評価法 / ストリーミング / 教授行動評価基準 / 教授能力スタンダード / 授業省察能力
Research Abstract
This research addressed the development of video contents in PE simulation classes to improve both teaching skills and reflections. Student-teachers were provided with movies of their own teaching performances through using streaming, after which they receive meaningful and critical comments from others taking part in the same simulation classes. It was revealed by analysis of systematic observation and reflection that student-teachers improved the ability to reflect from multiple perspectives through the PETE program.