Development of Behavior Science-based Unique Physical Education Programs inCollegedealingwithMentalandPhysicalHealth-relatedProblems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kimio  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (90106047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGAMI Masaru  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80108430)
IIBOSHI Akira  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20117477)
NAGAOKA Ryouji  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30117527)
ISOGAI Hirohisa  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (70223055)
AMAMOTO Norihito  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 准教授 (50230579)
SUGIYAMA Yoshio  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 准教授 (50284922)
KAKIYAMA Tetsuji  中京大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (10255242)
SHOUNO Tomoki  九州保健福祉大学, 教授 (60241220)
NISHIDA Junichi  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20389373)
UCHIDA Wakaki  北九州市立大学, 准教授 (30458111)
SUNAMI Yoshiyuki  福岡女学院大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50258563)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大学体育 / 授業プログラム / 行動科学 / 行動変容技法 / メンタルヘルス / 社会的スキル / 健康・体力 / 身体活動 / 大学体育授業 / 心身の健康 / 介入研究 / プログラム開発 / 体育授業プログラム / コミュニケーションスキル / 体力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop physical education programs based on social cognitive theories, such as the transtheoretical model, through which college students can acquire knowledge and skills that will be useful to deal with mental and physical problems, and to test their intervention effects. A number of unique programs were developed and their validity was confirmed. In addition, we constructed a three dimension-interaction model consisting of three concepts(value, attract, and challenge) as guidelines for developing physical education programs and a theoretical model with psycho-social factors as mediators explaining mental health enhancement through physical activity programs. The outcome of the research was published as a book titled` physical Education in College : Theory and Methods for Research".