A Comparative Sociological Study on Mega-Sports Event and UrbanReconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Yoshihiko  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 准教授 (70213808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Kazunori  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (70149904)
YANAGISAWA Kazuo  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60191152)
KAI Taketo  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50272183)
ISHIOKA Tomonori  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 助教 (10515472)
MAEDA Kazushi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30229299)
HASHIMOTO Masaharu  信州大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90350181)
NOZAWA Toshitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケ, 教授 (60113601)
SUZUKI Fumiaki  名寄市立大学短期大学部, 児童学科, 教授 (90196866)
ITO Keizo  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (40451653)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメガスポーツイベント / 都市開発 / 東アジア / スポーツ社会学 / 国際情報交流:中国、韓国 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:韓国
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify a structure of the sport development in the cities in East Asia from the viewpoint of the urban reconstruction by using of hosting mega-sport events. As a result, in Beijing, China, sport promotion has been developed at community level, and also the change of sport transition among top athlete was observed after the 2008 Beijing Games. It was important for central government in Korea that the hosting winter Olympic Games 2018 in PyeongChang was a springboard to regenerate the underdeveloped region. In Japan, it has been expected that sport stadium development make a profits to the city, however it was rare that everything went as planned. They showed the limitations of the city development by the use of mega-sport event.