The development of the exercise training methods for heat acclimation to prevent the heatstroke and the evaluation of the Co-benefit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yasushi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (20165616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYASU Takeshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90237751)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords暑熱順化 / トレーニング / コベネフィット / 深部体温 / 慨日リズム / 換気反応 / 換気 / 深部体温上昇 / 換気亢進
Research Abstract
It was suggested that 1) the 6days exercise trainings both in hot and cool conditions are effective to improve the heat tolerance, however, the training in hot condition was better, 2) in resting humans, hypocapnia achieved through voluntary hyperventilation attenuates forearm but not forehead nonglabrous skin vasodilation response to moderate heat stress, 3) in exercising humans, although voluntary hyperventilation does not affect sweat response, it attenuates cutaneous vasodilation response, and this attenuation is greater for forearm than forehead skin, 4) humans exhibit circadian variation in hyperthermic hyperventilation during prolonged exercise in the heat. Further, international forum for Co-benefit and health problems on global warming : Possibility of exercise training as the countermeasure was held in University Tsukuba. The forum's conclusion was that the exercise training which includes heat acclimations could be a potential countermeasure of the health problems on global warming. And the close collaboration with health epidemiology and exercise physiology would be important for the future direction to solve the issues with the global warming and aged society.