Multiple analysis of the mechanism to develop propulsion in human swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hideki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80226753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUUCHI Kazuo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (70111367)
NAKASHIMA Motomu  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系), 准教授 (20272669)
南 隆尚  鳴戸教育大学, 芸術・健康系教育学部, 准教授 (10274276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / 水泳 / 流体力学 / 流れ場解析 / 最適化 / ロボットアーム / PIV / 準定常理論 / 推進メカニズム / 非定常流体力 / クロール
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to analyze the mechanism of propulsion in human swimming from many directions, i.e. three dimensional movement analysis, Particle Image Velocimetry, measurement of the pressure distribution, measurement of hydrodynamic force by robot arm. As results, it was revealed that an elite swimmer try to produce more propulsion by controlling the angle of attack, trajectory and velocity of a hand so that the swimmer's hand exert unsteady lift force by releasing a vortex.