A New Development of Propulsive Force Generation in Swimming : Breakthrough from Quasi-Steady Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUUCHI Kazuo  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報系 (70111367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hideki  筑波大学, 大学院・体育系, 教授 (80226753)
SAKAKIBARA Jun  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報系, 准教授 (10292533)
HASEGAWA Hiroaki  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 准教授 (90344770)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水泳 / 推進力 / 準定常理論 / PIV / 渦 / 運動量 / 非定常流体力
Research Abstract
To know the effect of unsteadiness on the estimation of propulsive force, we measured the time varying flow fields around a hand. PIV (Particle Imaging Velocimetry) covering a wide range of flow fields was developed to the measurements. The visualization technique combined with motion analysis was applied to obtain an understanding of the mechanism of force generation. It was found that the generation and shedding of vortices play an important role in the generation.