| Project/Area Number |
21300229
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNASE Kozo 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (40173512)
WADA Masanobu 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (80220961)
ISHII Yoshimasa 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (00397978)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASEGAWA Hiroshi 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70314713)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / 筋委縮 / トレーニング / 筋電図 / MRI測定 / 筋小胞体 / 筋萎縮 |
| Research Abstract |
In four of 11 subjects, only M waves were observed on soleus, gastrocnemisu and tibialis anterior. The rest of the subjects showed no responses of EMGs on any muscles. The four subjects complained of spasticity of legs in their daily life. The spasticity was considered as training effects on paralyzed muscles. Although electric stimulations were conducted on the paralyzed muscles for six months in order to train the muscles, no response of EMG was found. In the rat experiment, the biochemical changes of muscles were found in the early stage of spinal cord section.