Correlates of cognitive and emotional processes in nonconscious perception and motor responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Kuniyasu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (90100891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHIRA Yoshiaki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (20156095)
HIGUCHI Takahiro  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (30433171)
Research Collaborator ISHIHARA Masami  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 特任助教 (60611522)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ心理学 / 運動反応 / 情動反応 / 指尖脈波 / 脳内情報処理 / 無意識的知覚 / 認知 / 情動 / 情報処理
Research Abstract
The present study examined the effects of cognitive and emotional stimuli on perceptual-motor responses (reaction times; RT). We initially examinedemotional stimuli of the International Affecting Picture System (IAPS, Lang et al., 1999), resulting in no significant validity of IASP pictures in evoking emotional responses in our experimental procedures. We then used monster face pictures as emotional stimuli in Go/NoGo RT tasks. This showed significant emotional (sympathetic neural) responses and delayed perceptual-motor RT responses, although with no significant relationships between them. We in turn used much stronger stimuli that were electrically conditioned, resulting in somehow delayed perceptual-motor RTs. This suggested that strong emotional stimuli may give rise to delays of perceptual-motor responses with significant sympathetic neural facilitations.