Creation of Vision for Future-Oriented Olympic Games to Establish a Legacy for Humankind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA JUNKO  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70207207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGA Hisashi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30261788)
SANADA Hishashi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30154123)
TATEISHI Hiroko  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (20308795)
MASUMOTO Naofumi  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 教授 (70145663)
MIURA Yutaka  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50142774)
MOROOKA Fumio  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (00129800)
RAITA Kyoko  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40350946)
ARAMAKI Ai  目白大学, 短期大学部, 助教 (30507851)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオリンピック / オリンピズム / オリンピック教育 / オリンピックムーブメント / レガシー / 環境 / 人権 / 文化 / ミュージアム / ドーピング / 市民参加 / ユースオリンピック / オリンピック競技大会 / オリンピックコングレス / 招致 / 国際交流事業
Research Abstract
Research and investigation were conducted concerning sustainable Olympic Games that can establish a positive legacy for humankind. The results indicated that an overall re-examination of the Olympic Movement based on a modern interpretation of Olympism with due consideration of protection of human rights, diversified forms of sporting events practiced, proliferation and promotion of sports based on the All for Sports for All concept, and environmental consciousness toward nature, people and society is critically important. It was concluded that Olympic education based on Olympism as a core element and as global intelligence, cultural programs and well- planned creation and utilization of a systematic legacy should be promoted and enhanced from a "glocal" (both global and local) point of view.