Analysis of brain mechanism of whole body motor learning with special regards to mirror system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KANOSUE Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (50127213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Jun  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60236908)
SAKAMOTO Masanori  熊本大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80454073)
渡邉 丈夫  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (90409756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords運動学習 / 経頭蓋的磁気刺激 / 後方宙返り / 運動イメージ / ミラーシステム / 全身運動
Research Abstract
In this study, how brain worked is analyzed when actions that could not been done was imagined. When subjects imagined the action of back flip transcranial stimulation was applied to the primary motor cortex. Motor evoked potential was enlarged as compared during resting in subjects who could do the action, but no such enlargement was observed in those who could not do. This means that the action that cannot be done, cannot be imagined either. Furthermore, in the subjects who could do the back flip after 1 month training, motor evoked potential became larger, meaning imaging of the action became possible.