Does pentraxin 3 participate in the mechanism underlying habitual aerobic exercise-induced increase in arterial distensibility?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Seiji  筑波大学, 体育系, 講師 (30282346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AJISAKA Ryuichi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70151058)
TANAKA Kiyoji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50163514)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有酸素性運動 / 動脈伸展性 / ペントラキシン3 / 抗炎症作用 / 加齢 / 肥満 / 心血管疾患 / 心血管保護作用 / 閉経後中高齢女性 / 運動トレーニング / 大動脈 / 持久鍛錬者 / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
Aging and/or obesity induce the decrease in arterial distensibility. Reduction in arterial distensibility is believed to contribute to the pathophysiology of cardiovascular disease and has been identified as a powerful and independent risk factor for cardiovascular disease. On the other hand, habitual aerobic exercise results in a significant increase in arterial distensibility. However, it is unclear the mechanism underlying habitual aerobic exercise-induced enhancement of arterial distensibility. The present study was to investigate whether pentraxin 3 (PTX3), anti-inflammatory protein, is involved in the mechanism underlying the increase in arterial distensibility with aerobic exercise training. We suggest that PTX3 may be an important mechanism underlying the beneficial effect of aerobic exercise training on arterial distensibility.