BIO-IMAGING OF SATELLITE CELL IN REGENERATING MUSCLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Norikatsu  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60152659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Syuichi  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40421226)
竹倉 宏明  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00206963)
Research Collaborator ISHIDO Minenori  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 研究補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / 再生筋 / 筋衛生細胞 / 筋損傷 / 発育 / Qdot / 量子ドット / 組織・細胞 / 再生医学 / 骨格筋 / サテライトセル / 筋衛星細胞 / M-cadherin / 遊走性
Research Abstract
The recruitment of satellite cells, which are located between the basement membrane and the plasma membrane in myofibers, is controlled by muscle injury or overload, several growth factor. It is poorly understood how the satellite cell migration is involved in muscle regeneration after injury because in vivo it has been technically very difficult to visualize the living satellite cells localized. In the present study, by using quantum dots conjugated with an anti-M-cadherin antibody, we first demonstrated that the satellite cell migration toward the injured site was induced in the injured muscles, and toward the end of myofibers in early developing stage muscle. Thus, it was suggested that the satellite cell migration may be play important roles to regulate the muscle regeneration and development.