ACTN3 genotype and muscle adaptability in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hisashi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (70188861)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / 遺伝子 / 骨格筋 / 競技力 / トレーニング / 健康関連体力 / 有酸素能力 / 筋力 / 筋パワー / アルペンスキー / ACTN3 / スピード / パワー / 至適負荷 / 持久力 / 無気的作業閾値 / 筋線維組成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the association between ACTN3 genotype and muscle function and its adaptability in Japanese. The results indicated that RR genotype might correlate with fast muscle fiber composition. In addition, not only sprinters but also endurance runners could benefit from RR genotype. However, delayed-onset of muscle soreness was not associated with ACTN3 genotype.