EFFECTS OF PHYSICAL EXERCISE TRAINING ON NEURAL AND HUMORAL SYSTEMS FOR CARDIOVASCULAR REGULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2010-2011)
Toyota Technological Institute (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mitsuru  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (80126862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Keisyo  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (40343214)
IEMITSU Motoyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90375460)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環調節 / 筋交感神経活動 / 血管収縮因子 / 血管拡張因子 / トレーニング / 体力 / 心循環調節 / 酸素摂取量 / 持久トレーニング / 交感神経活動 / カテコールアミン / 最大下運動 / 自律神経活動 / 最大運動
Research Abstract
Endurance exercise training decreases resting blood pressure and increases blood flow distribution to skeletal muscles during exercise. To reveal the mechanisms of an adaptive change in cardiovascular regulation associated exercise training, muscle sympathetic nerve activity and catecholamine as neural and humoral factors were measured during submaximal exercise in endurance trained and untrained subjects. Sympathetic neural responses were greater in the trained than in the untrained group. However, the response of the humoral factors was the same in both groups. These results indicate that an effect of the exercise training on neural and humoral responses for cardiovascular regulatory mechanisms is not identical.