Development and application of a novel method for evaluating the muscle condition by nuclear magnetic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 副主任研究員 (00292540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Takashi  日本スポーツ振興センター・国立スポーツ科学センター, メディカルセンター, 統括研究部長 (60169753)
OKUWAKI Toru  日本スポーツ振興センター・国立スポーツ科学センター, メディカルセンター, 副主任研究員 (20274871)
OHIWA Nao  日本スポーツ振興センター・スポーツ科学センター, 国立スポーツ科学研究部, 研究員 (50443247)
KAMEI Akiko  日本スポーツ振興センター・国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 研究員 (10276636)
HOMMA Toshiyuki  日本スポーツ振興センター, チーム「ニッポン」マルチサポート事業, 契約職員 (90392703)
KAWANAKA Kentaro  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80339960)
俵 紀行  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, メディカルセンター, 研究員 (30344279)
Research Collaborator TAKIZAWA Osamu  シーメンス・ジャパン株式会社, リサーチ&コラボレーション部, 研究員
MARUYAMA Katsuya  シーメンス・ジャパン株式会社, リサーチ&コラボレーション部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気共鳴分光法 / 骨格筋 / コンディショニング / 筋グリコーゲン / 筋エネルギー代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / 磁気共鳴映像法 / コンディション / 有酸素的能力 / 無酸素的能力
Research Abstract
The noninvasive evaluation of muscle glycogen and intra- and extracellular lipid contents in human skeletal muscle was established by magnetic resonance spectroscopy. Using it, we demonstrated that the diurnal variation in muscle glycogen is small and that the glycogen content markedly decreases after a marathon race. Moreover, we could evaluate the aerobic and anaerobic capacities of muscle through the simultaneous measurements of muscle energy metabolism and oxygenation dynamics. Therefore, it was suggested that evaluation of the muscle condition based on objective data from both viewpoints of energy content and energy supply was possible by employing the nuclear magnetic resonance method.