Socio-behavioral development, very-early environments in genesis and its implications in health education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tsukasa  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50235256)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトゥレット症候群 / 出生時の親年齢 / 初期胚 / 注意欠如多動性障害 / 生殖医療 / 生殖細胞 / 発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 出産高齢化 / 父親年齢 / 行動発達 / 情緒発達 / 顕微授精 / 人工授精 / 胚培養
Research Abstract
A recent trend of late marriage and late pregnancy might affect very early embryonic environments and genome in developed countries including Japan. The late marriage and pregnancy increase the age of conception, or in other words, cause conception by older egg and sperm. This increases the challenge in natural conception and a substantial portion of the cases may require help of assisted reproduction technology(ART), such as IVF(in-vitro fertilization) and ICSI(intra-cytoplasmic sperm injection). Effects of late conception and ART on behavioral development remain to be studied, because they prevailed rapidly in a couple of decades. This study examined the effects using several methods including a clinical chart review and a cohort survey of children born with/without the help of ART. Prevalence of de novo CNV(copy number variation) in genomic DNA was also tested in familial trios of autism spectrum disorder(ASD) children. Analyses are ongoing. The clinical chart review thus far suggests that higher ages in parents(both fathers and mothers) could be associated with the development of ASD and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder.