Creation of "Health Care Town"by means of safety promotion and health promotion in a super-aging area of a metropolis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Toshiki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00194796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Akiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282209)
HARUKI Kanae  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50432315)
OKUTSU Ayako  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (10314270)
臼井 香苗  京都大学, 医学部, 助教 (05432315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超高齢化地域 / ヘルスプロモーション / セイフティープロモーション / ヘルスケアタウンの創生 / ヘルスケアタウン / セイフティプロモーション / 健康なまちづくり / 安全安心なまちづくり / 介護予防 / 社会的交流 / 視線分析 / 高齢者 / 健康で安全安心な街づくり / 地域づくり / 子供 / 地域健康管理
Research Abstract
Project objects :In an area with the highest rate of the elderly independently living alone or only married couple in a metropolis, we are trying to create a healthy town, Health Care Town, with all residents living in safety and security for the purpose of achieving the goal of successful aging in a community.Target groups:Study field was Awata elementary school district near Furukawa-cho shopping street in Higashiyama-ku, where is an area having both the highest rate of the elderly living alone or only married couple and the highest rate (31.7%) of the elderly aged 65 years or over in Kyoto City. Subjects of this project are all residents from children to the elderly living in Awata, mainly the elderly living alone or only married couple, and children and their mothers. Activities and discussion:Origin of this project is “ Sukoyaka (being healthy and sound) Salon ” set up in a vacant store in Furukawa-cho shopping street in 2007. Salon is open on every Saturday and our activities undertaken there consist of health education, health consultation, health care, physical exercises, delivery of health education by public health nurses, intergenerational exchange and social exchange among residents, social security, and environmental beatification. This project aims to strengthen cooperation among social capitals, to promote social networking between residents and experts in multiple agencies, and to develop local systems of “Health Care Town” through preventive activities, which are totally organized three activities of health promotion, disease prevention and safety promotion for all 機関番号:14301研究種目:基盤研究(B)研究期間:2009~2012課題番号:21300243研究課題名(和文) 超高齢化地域におけるセイフティ・ヘルスプロモーションによるヘルスケアタウンの創生研究課題名(英文) Creation of “Health Care Town”by means of safety promotion and health promotion in a super-aging area of a metropolis研究代表者桂 敏樹(KATSURA TOSHIKI)京都大学・医学(系)研究科(研究院) ・教授研究者番号:00194796residents from children to the elderly.