The possibility of education for mild stage demented drivers on meta cognitive skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiroo  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (90077503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kazuhisa  東北工業大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (00224098)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知機能 / ストループ効果 / 自己評価技能 / ミラーリング法 / コーチング / 自己評価 / 交通安全教育 / ストループテスト / 軽度認知症 / メタ認知技能 / 補償行動
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to confirm 1) the effects of the "Mirroring method" for meta-cognitive skill training, 2) the possibility of applying "the diary method" for achieving lasting training effects, 3) whether the education effects are different among participants with different levels of cognitive ability.
The results were as follows:
1) The participants who showed overestimation of their driving performance at the beginning lowered their self-evaluation results after the educational program. After the educational program, the participants' driving performances received higher evaluations.
2) The educational effects were still recognized three months later.
3) The sixty participants were grouped into three groups according to their scores on the stroop test.
They showed no difference in the rate of improvement in safety performances gained by the education.