Development of a driver education program on negative emotions and self-control while driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuhisa  東北工業大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (00224098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Hiroo  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (90077503)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords安全推進 / 安全教育 / 交通安全教育 / 感情 / 自己コントロール
Research Abstract
A driver education program was produced with the aim of improving drivers' skills to control their negative emotions while driving. A total of 78 drivers participated in the evaluation study of this educational program. The effectiveness of the educational program was examined through an analysis of changes in participants' awareness and driving behavior. After the program, the participants showed less perceived emotional stress such as their feeling rushed because pressed for time and anger toward unsafe behavior of other road users. The participants also showed higher self-efficacy in stressful situations. A lowering of driving errors was observed in the group that participants took an additional training to reflect on their driving behavior. The following study was conducted three weeks later after the program and it was found that the improvement of awareness and driving behavior was sustained.