A study of stress of doctors and nurses in a hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Hiroko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70328342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yoichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20158786)
KIMURA Naofumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80138742)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Kazue  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90601956)
HOKKYO Ken  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50119848)
OKUYAMA Noriko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70261245)
TAJIRI Hisao  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20338916)
KATO Tomohiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40185856)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会医学 / ストレス / 産業保健 / 医療職 / 産業衛生 / 脳心血管系疾患 / ストレス関連疾患 / 心電図
Research Abstract
We objectively evaluated occupational health of doctors and nurses.(1) The stress of endoscopists became higher when patients were old, when endoscopic findings were malignant, when operation time was long, and when endoscopists were inexperienced.(2) Surgeons felt strong pressure during operations when patients were old and/or have complications.(3) When patients' illness was severe, nurses felt strong stress. If they were core nurses and/or they were not drinkers, they felt a strong stress.