Development of health behavior change program and it's evaluation for community population based on health communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Koji  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80103133)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヘルスコミュニケーション / 健康行動変容 / 住民 / ヘルスプロモーション / メタボリックシンドローム対策 / フォーマティブリサーチ / ステージ・マッチド・アプローチ / 健康診査 / 中高年者 / 通信ウォーキング・プログラム
Research Abstract
This study developed the mailing interventions that aimed to enhance physical activity in variety of community environments and applied the health communication principles to the recruitment strategies and behavior change for program. Results showed that the intervention group increased larger numbers of participants and also more improved the typical outcomes of interventions, compared to the control group.