Age-related Change in Endplate morphology and its regulatory factors in rat muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Hirofumi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90190793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Naomi  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (20210982)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンドプレート / シナプス核 / Musk / 加齢変化 / 加齢 / MuSK / Shp2 / 神経筋接合部 / サテライトセル / MuSK mRNA / 横隔膜 / 脱神経 / musk
Research Abstract
We examined the number of endplate nuclei, morphological properties of the motor endplate, and the expression level of muscle-specific kinase (MuSK) and tyrosine phosphatase with two SH2 domains (Shp2) in rat muscles with aging.
During the developmental period (1 to 25 weeks), the muscle fiber diameter, endplate volume and surface area, and number of endplate nuclei were significantly increased in both DIA and STM muscles. The level of MuSK mRNA expression was decreased by 60% during the developmental period and kept constant values to 130 weeks after birth. While, the level of SHP2 mRNA expression kept constant value during the developmental period and increased to 130 weeks. There were significantly higher levels of MuSK and SHP2 mRNA expression in DIA than those in STM muscles. These results suggested that enlargement of endplate is mainly regulated by MuSK expression during postnatal development, and that fragmentation of endplate is mainly regulated by SHP2 expression with aging.