Amediating role of allostatic load between chronic psychosocial stress and the vascular health in healthy young men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Gohichi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10167497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Masami  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10217185)
SAWADA Yukihiro  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (40045539)
KATO Yuichi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 助教 (90363689)
OKAMURA Hisayoshi  久留米大学, 高次脳疾患研究所, 助教 (00454918)
MATSUMURA Kenta  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 博士研究員 (30510383)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Akira  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (40150817)
YAJIMA Jyunpei  大分大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30342421)
ONISI Hirofumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20359996)
MORI Mitsuru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175634)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心理社会的要因 / 慢性ストレス / アロスタティック負荷 / 動脈スティフネス / 心臓血管系 / 生活習慣病 / 食行動 / 運動習慣 / ストレス / 指動脈弾力指数
Research Abstract
The present cross-sectional study was one part of a 5-years prospective cohort study which examines the effects of psychosocial and chronic stress on the early signs of cardiovascular disease in healthy young people. We examined especially if the association between psychosocial factors and vascular health was explained by allostatic load in healthy young men. Partial correlations controlling for age were significant for finger arterial stiffness with inflammatory markers, as well as with a cumulative allostatic load index(ALI). In addition, ALI was significantly correlated with angerrelated personality and lifestyle factors involving unhealthy eating habits and physical exercise. In conclusion, arterial stiffness in young people seems to be associated with vascular pro-inflammation as well as with overall physiological dysregulation and allostatic load. These associations would be moderated by eating lifestyle and psychosocial stress.