Central mechanisms underlying antihypertensive effects of daily exercise in hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
WAKI Hidefumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50274957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masanobu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80181593)
KOHSAKA Akira  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00458051)
GOURAUD Sabine  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (30453179)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords孤束核 / 高血圧 / 有酸素運動 / 循環調節中枢 / 遺伝子発現 / ヒスタミン / セロトニン / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Daily exercise has been associated with antihypertensive benefits ; however, its mechanisms remain unclear. To explore this, we have investigated the effects of daily exercise on an important brain area in regulating blood pressure, the nucleus of the solitary tract(NTS), in spontaneously hypertensive rats(SHR). We have revealed that daily exercise alters gene expression profiles and neuronal functions in the NTS of SHR. These results suggest that the plastic changes in the NTS may be involved in the antihypertensive effects of daily exercise. Moreover, we have concluded that the serotoninergic system may have an important role in the functional changes in the NTS induced by daily exercise.