Local muscular steroidogenesis and exercise for anti-aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
MESAKI Noboru  帝京平成大学, 地域医療学部, 教授 (30010408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Takayuki  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00323460)
EMITSU Motoyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90375460)
AIZAWA Katsuji  専修大学, 文学部, 講師 (80375477)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加齢 / 老化 / 自己分泌 / 運動 / 性ホルモン / 骨格筋 / 閉経
Research Abstract
Sex steroid hormones are mainly produced and secreted by the ovary, testis, and adrenal cortex and affect diverse physiological processes of target organs or tissues, such as reproductive organs, bones, liver, heart, vasculature, brain, and skeletal muscles. Previously, we demonstrated that skeletal muscles are capable of locally synthesizing circulating DHEA to testosterone and estrogen. This study examined association of life-style related diseases and sarcopenia in local skeletal and cardiac muscles and intended to apply it to exercise therapy for anti-aging. Our data demonstrated that local steroidogenesis is involved in age-related life-style related diseases and sarcopenia, suggesting that this mechanism provides beneficial information as a basic finding of the exercise therapy for anti-aging prevention.