Effects of exercise and food restriction during childhood on the set point for body weight in genetically obese OLETF rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masato  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10110925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Hideki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60220224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MACHIDA Shuichi  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40421226)
KIMURA Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40383666)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体重セットポイント / 幼若齢期 / 運動 / 給餌制限 / 体重 / 除脂肪量 / UCP-3mRNA / 幼若齢 / 自発運動 / 内臓脂肪量 / エネルギー代謝 / 血清脂質 / 血清レプチン / 体重のセットポイント / 成長~成熟期 / 自発走運動 / 動物用CT測定装置 / 内臟脂肪重量 / 除脂肪重量 / 血清レプチン濃度 / 壮年期 / 食事制限 / 内臓脂肪 / レプチン発現量
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to examine whether a decrease in energy expenditure caused by reduced physical activity during childhood or an increase in energy intake caused by overeating during childhood was responsible for resetting the set point for body weight(BW). At the completion of the experiment, lean body mass(LBM); energy metabolism-related enzymes such as CS, SDH, and PFK ; and UCP-3mRNA expression were significantly higher in the exercise group than in the diet-restriction and sedentary groups. The present study suggests that prevention of BW gain by performing regular exercise during childhood contributes to increased skeletal muscle mass and enhanced energy expenditure. Further, early-onset exercise may contribute to resetting the set point for BW in individuals genetically predisposed to obesity.