The exercise and dietary intervention study of the obesity gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Kiyoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50421227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Motohiko  独)国立健康・栄養研究所, 健康増進プログラム・運動ガイドライン研究, 室長 (60229870)
IEMITSU Motoyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90375460)
HIGUCHI Mitsuru  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (20192289)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肥満関連遺伝子 / メタボリックシンドローム / 有酸素性能力 / 体組成 / オーダーメイド / 運動処方 / 身体活動量 / SNPs / 生活習慣病リスク / テーラーメイド予防 / 運動介入 / 食事介入 / 大規模コホート
Research Abstract
The peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma 2(PPARγ2) genotypes are related to obesity and the metabolic syndrome(MetS). A low level of cardiorespiratory fitness is also a strong determining factor in the development of MetS. This cross-sectional study was performed to investigate the influence of the interaction between the PPARγ2 genotype and cardiorespiratory fitness on the risk of MetS. Healthy Japanese men(n=211) and women(n=505) participated in this study. All subjects were divided into 8 groups according to sex, fitness level(high and low fitness groups), and age(younger, age<40 years and middle-aged/older, age. 40 years). The PPARγ2 genotypes(Pro12Ala and C1431T) were analyzed by using real-time PCR with Taq-Man probes. Two-way ANCOVA with adjustment for age as a covariate indicated that fitness and the CC genotype of C1431T in the PPARγ2 gene interacted to produce a significant effect on MetS risk in younger men and that the risk of MetS in the CC genotype group with low cardiorespiratory fitness was significantly higher than that in the corresponding CT+TT genotypes or in the high fitness groups. There was no significant interaction between fitness and genotype in determining MetS risk in middle-aged/older men or in women in any group. With regard to the Pro12Ala genotype of the PPARγ2 gene, there were no significant differences in fitness or genotype effects nor were there any interactions between measurement variables. We concluded that the CC genotype of C1431T in the PPARγ2 gene together with low cardiorespiratory fitness may increase the risk of MetS in younger men(age<40 years), even with adjustment for age.