The effects of aerobic exercise on postprandial lipoprotein metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Michitaka  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10198012)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 食後脂質異常症 / 有酸素運動 / 糖質代謝 / 脂質代謝 / リポ蛋白質 / アポリポ蛋白質B-48 / 脂肪負荷試験 / トリグリセライド / レムナント / 外因性脂質 / インスリン / グルコース / メタボリックシンドローム / アポ蛋白B48
Research Abstract
In healthy but sedentary young women, postprandial, but not shortly preprandial, moderate(50% VO2max, 30 min) aerobic exercise reduced the number of intestinally derived lipoproteins and improved the exogenous lipoprotein metabolism, suggesting that postprandial exercise is more effective for improving the postprandial lipoprotein metabolism than shortly preprandial exercise. Although postprandial aerobic exercise alleviated the glycemic peak associated with insulin' sparing' after the simultaneous ingestion of glucose and fat, the effect of exercise on fat metabolism was transient, enhancing the secretion of intestinal lipoproteins at an early phase. Simultaneous ingestion of glucose and fat mimicked the postprandial metabolism after the ingestion of cookies. Moreover, four weeks of moderate aerobic exercise training improved antioxidant status and lipoprotein metabolism, particularly postprandial metabolism, in sedentary but otherwise healthy young women.