A functional analysis of a novel mitochondrial protein Apop-1 and its application to health sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKUO Keisuke  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40156758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOMOGIDA Kentaro  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90283803)
YOSHIDA Tooru  武庫川女子大学, 短期大学部・食生活学科, 准教授 (00378952)
YASUDA Osamu  熊本大学, 医学部付属病院・循環器臨床先端医療寄付講座, 准教授 (00372615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAZUMI Tsutomu  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授
TANAKA Sanae  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助手 (70509885)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / インスリン抵抗性 / 遺伝子多型 / 動脈硬化 / 食物繊維 / 遺伝子 / 栄養学 / 老化 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
We have previously identified the Apop-1 gene, a novel atherosclerosis-specific gene, which codes a mitochondrial protein. However, its functions remain to be determined. We showed that glucose tolerance was significantly impaired in Apop-1-KO mice compared with wild-type controls. Baseline insulin and insulin levels after taking glucose during the GTT were significantly higher in these mice. In MIN6 cells high glucose treatment induced a significant reduction of Apop-1 mRNA expression. These results suggest that Apop-1 might be involved in the genesis of type 2 diabetes mellitus. In human umbilical endothelial cells(HUVEC) we suggest that Apop-1 might be involved in the mechanism of mitochondrial ROS production induced by high glucose. Additionally, genetic analysis of Apop-1 gene polymorphism(rs1288943) in young women showed that in recessive model plasma LPL activity was significantly lower in T allele group compared with non-T allele group. Assessment of dietary fibers intake estimated from a self-administered diet history questionnaire(DHQ) in young women showed that levels of HOMA-IR and plasma TG were significantly lower in those with the higher intake group compared with the lower intake group. However, this beneficial effect of dietary fibers was disappeared in T allele group. These results suggest that Apop-1 gene polymorphism might affect the relation between dietary habit and the genesis of insulin resistance.