Biological significance of biomarkers on immunity, low-grade inflammation and aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kishiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20508676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINKAI Shouji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60171063)
YOSHIDA Hiroto  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40415493)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加齢・老化 / 疫学 / バイオマーカー / 運動 / サルコぺニア / 認知機能 / サルコペニア / プロテオーム / スポーツ免疫学 / 地域保健
Research Abstract
The object of the present study was to identify new plasma or serum biomarkers for gerontology based on epidemiological analysis. We found that eHSP70 was related with sarcopenia and very mild dementia and that beta2-microglobulin was related with frailty. Our findings could be applied to the development of a screening tool to distinguish these aging disorders. In addition, we found a mechanism of HSP70 release using high intensity aerobic exercise, which results imply that ATP in plasma is a trigger of HSP70 release.