Development of Animal Assisted Education Program through the construction of CoP-AAE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANIDA Hajime  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (20197528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANAKIDA Atsushi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授教授 (60252821)
MOCHIZUKI Etsuko  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 教授 (80389080)
KOBA Yuki  帝京科学大学, こども学部, 講師 (30610703)
MORIMOTO Mari  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 特任助教 (30611678)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動物介在教育 / 保育 / 人間動物関係学 / 飼育動物 / 動物福祉 / 実践コミュニティ / 家畜介在教育 / 食農教育 / 食育 / 環境教育 / 教育プログラム / 就学前教育 / 幼児 / スウェーデン
Research Abstract
Traditionally, most Japanese kindergartens have kept many small animals to provide positive effects on the behavioral and emotional development of children. However, some studies have indicated several issues in animal welfare such as unsanitary animal housing in Japanese educational facilities. The aim of this study was therefore to develop the animal assisted education program through the construction of Cop-AAE which consists of researchers who have different study area.