Preparation of functional materials by the chemical modification of natural and chemical fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Hitoshi  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (50143128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉本 憲幸  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20153372)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天然繊維 / 化学繊維 / グラフト化 / 吸着 / 表面改質 / アンモニア / 複合材料 / 繊維・高分子材料 / 材料鑑別 / アクリル酸グラフト化レーヨン / セシウムイオン / 陰イオン界面活性剤 / カチオンモノマー / 不要繊維 / レーヨン / アクリル酸 / アミノ基モノマー / 陰イオン活性剤
Research Abstract
The study was carried out to prepare functional materials by the chemical modification of various fibers, which leads to the way of effective use of waste fibers. The cellulose fibers (cotton or rayon) were grafted with basic monomers,DMAEA and DMAPAA under various conditions by the UV irradiation. The optimum experimental conditions were determined. The obtained grafted cellulose materials adsorbed well anionic surfactant, LAS (linear alkyl benzene sulfonate) in water. In addition, acrylic acid was grafted on rayon and PET materials, and the obtained products were neutralized with sodium hydroxide. The obtained sodium acrylate grafted cellulose or PET chips adsorbed effectively ammonium ion in water and ammonium in air. As no effective theories on the adsorption science were given as far, we started to carry out the adsorption experiments of volatile organic compounds to fivers and synthetic polypeptides. The experimental results showed that the difference in polymer structures of fibers or polypeptides gave the difference in the adsorption of the compounds. The present study suggests that the very small difference in molecular structures in polymer materials can be seen by the simple adsorption experiment, which gives a novel, original research in future.