Study on security camera system using image encryption for safety of community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2010-2011)
Gunma University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MARU Koichi  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00530164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yusaku  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80357904)
OOTA Naoya  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10270860)
UEDA Hiroshi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (30375159)
YOSHIURA Noriaki  埼玉大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (00302969)
TAKITA Akihiro  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20432768)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords住環境 / 地域防犯 / 安全・安心 / 防犯カメラシステム / プライバシー保護
Research Abstract
We have proposed the new concept regarding the management of security cameras which consists of two basic concepts :(1) the concept in which each individual watches around his/ her house using cameras and a computer,(2) the concept for privacy protection by means of encryption of images. In this study, we developed technologies and conducted social experiments, aiming to spread the proposed concept and realize community safety. We developed various security camera systems with the function of privacy protection which enable us to significantly increase the applications of the concept, and we conducted social experiments to evaluate the systems. As the results of these activities, we have achieved the prospect of widely spreading the proposed concept.