Development of a new textile evaluation system considering with human tactile senses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUKIGARA Sachiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (30216303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKURA Hiroko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50165784)
INOUE Mari  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20294184)
KOTAKI Masaya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00282244)
YAMASHITA Yoshihiro  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (00275166)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテキスタイル / ナノファイバー / 感性情報学 / ナノフィイバー
Research Abstract
To evaluate a nanofiber web, nonwovens for sanitary use, pile and blanket fabrics, the various devices to attach to a Kawabata Evaluation System(KES) were developed for surface, compression, tensile and heat transfer properties. Tensile tests of a poly-γ-glutamic acid nanofiber web containing oxazoline component polymer became possible under various humidity conditions as well as in water. The sensitivity of KES-G5s compression tester with a ball type indenter was improved and then the compression test including recovery process for a thin nanofiber webs was carried out. The subjective evaluation of materials was also performed to find the useful index parameters for the tactile comfort. The wetness of nonwoven was predicted by the maximum value of heat flux under the wet condition(qmax-wet). The resistance of piles measured by a KES-SE surface tester with a simple device was related to pile mobility when fingers move on furs or blankets. The developed KES system is valuable to obtain the useful indicators for the tactile comfort of textile materials.