Chemical evaluation for functionality and toxicity of pungent compounds in vegetables and spices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MORIMITSU Yasujiro  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00244533)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords香辛成分 / 含硫成分 / 加熱調理 / 第二相解毒酵素誘導 / 細胞毒性 / ジアリルジスルフィド / ショウガオール / グルタチオン付加体 / アリシン / ジアリルトリスルフィド / 調理加工 / 生理機能 / 毒性 / 解毒酵素誘導
Research Abstract
Sulfides in the Allium vegetables and gingerols in ginger, the representative spicy or pungent compounds in foods, were examined for their functionality, bioavailability, and metabolites. First, the contents of diallyldisulfide(DADS) were increased in garlic during a mild heat cooking. The administration of DADS has been shown in the inducing activity of phase II detoxification enzymes in vivo. The putative metabolite of DADS thought to be affected with this induction activity. On the other hand, 6-Gingerol and 6-shogaol reduced gastric cells viabilities depend on their concentrations, but no toxic effects was observed for normal gastric cells isolated from ICR mice even in high concentration. The results of staining with 7-AAD and Annexin V on gastric cancer HGC-27 cells showed that 6-shogaol remarkably induced apoptosis at 2μM and induced necrosis at 100μM.