What can you tell from a piece of Bread!-Fermented food functional components and microorganism genetic analysis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Hiroko  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40074984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUYA Shiro  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (20021438)
SUZUKI Tohru  岐阜大学, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 教授 (20235972)
SHIMOYAMADA Makoto  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 教授 (60235695)
MURAYAMA Miho  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60293552)
HORI Mithuyo  岐阜市立短期大学, 食物栄養科, 講師 (90320952)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Eiji  京都大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (70527895)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパン / 発酵食品 / アレルゲンタンパク質 / 微生物 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / 遺伝子解析 / アレルゲンタンハク質 / 機能性
Research Abstract
Bread has been a popular food from ancient times all over the world. Traditional breads including naan, chapati, and montou are produced in stone ovens, tandoors, or other types of oven, with steam, or other means. Microorganisms including yeast as well as Bacillus and Lactocacillus could be observed microscopically, which means that a variety of microorganisms are involved in the fermentation process. Proteins in the bread were converted to lower-molecular-weight molecules, particularly those in the 15-16 kD and 31-37 kDa bands, resulting in decreased allergens with microorganisms. By combination of intermediate alleles, the genotyping of Saccharomyces cerevisiae from NBRC and bread samples showed them to be different between regions and countries. Dry commercial baker's yeast(Saccharomyces cerevisiae) and yeast used in bread were the closest in the neighbour-joining tree, showing the validity of the results. In addition, the effect of heating method(oven, frying, steaming) was small, and formed the same cluster.