Systematic analysis of mechanical properties and mastication process for development of foods for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOHYAMA Kaoru  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品機能研究領域, 上席研究員 (00353938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Tomoko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353939)
HAYAKAWA Fumiyo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (00282905)
KUMAGAI Hitoshi  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20215015)
TANIGOME Atsuko  日本大学, 生物資源化学部, 助手 (30586326)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテクスチャー / レオロジー / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 介護食品 / ゲル / ゾル / 食品
Research Abstract
Texture control of foods is important in the development of nutritional products for the elderly. This study analyzed relationships among mechanical properties of foods, textural attributes, and mastication parameters that may change during oral processing. Four topics are studied ;(1) physical, physiological and psychophysical analyses of cheese texture,(2) comparison of slurping and chewing of buckwheat noodles,(3) swallowing behavior for various foods, and(4) problems in the standards of foods for patients with swallowing difficulties(started in 2009).