Novel prevention of development of life style-related liver diseases and liver carcinogenesis through an activation of transcription factor induced by functional foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2010-2011)
University of Tsukuba (2009)
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Hirotoshi (2010-2011)  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60264876)
中原 朗 (2009)  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90114107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Tetsuro  筑波大学, 大学院, 教授 (20111370)
SHODA Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70236313)
宇都宮 洋才  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60264876)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Masayuki  東北大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50166823)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 脂肪性肝炎 / 肝発癌 / 機能性食品 / 転写因子 / Nrf2 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
Nrf2 is a transcription factor that exerts an in vivo defense mechanism against oxidative stress. Therefore, we studied whether Nrf2 inhibits onset and progression of NASH in the animal model of NASH induced by a mechionine-and choline-deficient(MCD) diet. Nrf2 has an inhibitory effect against the onset and progression of MCD-induced NASH through the induction of detoxifying and antioxidative stress gene molecules. It is suggested that Nrf2 is an important target for the treatment of NASH.