Establishment of in vitro gut inflammatory model and search and mechanism of food factor possessing anti-inflammatory activit y
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Masashi  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00212233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITANI Yosuke  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 助教 (80457093)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 炎症性腸疾患 / マクロファージ / インターロイキン-8 / レンチナン / エンドサイトーシス / 腫瘍壊死因子 / インターナリゼイション / キノコ / プロバイオティックス / インターフェロン-γ / ポリフェノール / 乳酸菌
Research Abstract
A system for assessing the anti-inflammatory effect of food factors has been developed by establishing a co-culture system with intestinal epithelial Caco-2 cells(apical side) and macrophage RAW264. 7 cells(basolateral side) stimulated with lipopolysaccharide. Curcumin and luteolin as polyphenols, fucoidan and lentinan as polysaccharide shows the anti-inflammatory activity in this system. Particularly, it was demonstrated that fucoidan indicated its activity by producing hydrogen peroxide from Caco-2 cells.