Nutritional functions and its organ metabolism network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Eiji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00144973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKETANI Yutaka  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30263825)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords栄養素 / 相互作用 / パラチノース / オレイン酸 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子21(FGF21) / FGF21 / グルコース / 転写調節 / ChREBP / 栄養組み合わせ / 栄養素相互作用 / インスリン抵抗性 / 臓器脂肪酸組成 / アラキドン酸 / 肝臓 / 骨格筋 / 糖質・脂質の組み合わせ / シュクロース / リノール酸 / 高タンパク食
Research Abstract
In this research, it is clarified that synergistic effects of combination of palatinose and oleic acid or sucrose and linolic acid are explained by changes of fatty acid components in various organs and that fibroblast growth factor 21 is an important metabolically protective factor because increased expression is observed in both hunger and satiety stimuli.