Pospective cohort study of age-related hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionToho University (2011)
Keio University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Yuji  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEBAYASHI Toru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30265780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10235062)
OKAMURA Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 抗酸化物質 / 加齢性難聴 / コホート / 高齢者 / 酸化ストレス / 栄養学 / 老化 / 社会医学 / 疫学
Research Abstract
Our finding from the population-based cohort study suggested that baseline antioxidant levels including retinol were not associated with incidental hearing loss. Whereas, in men, facial wrinkle(surrogate marker of UV exposure) was positively associated with hearing loss. This association was particularly pronounced in men with the low levels of antioxidants and without occupational noise exposure.