Formulation of the rare sugar delivery system for functional food and the safety assessment method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yoko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 生体機能材料ユニット, 主幹エンジニア (10399404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
KAMIMURA Wataru  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 研究員 (80399394)
KANETAKA Hiroyasu  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
SHIMIZU Yoshinaka  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Tatsuhiro  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (20270019)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords希少糖 / DDS / 安全性評価 / 機能性食品
Research Abstract
Although it has been difficult to supply a large amount of rare sugars, an inexpensive synthetic method on a large scale was recently established, leading to the reports on various physiological functions including regulation of blood glucose level and suppression of body fat accumulation. Meanwhile, it has been pointed out that rare sugars are difficult to utilize as foodstuffs by reason that they are excreted after the gut absorption more rapidly than typical monosaccharide.
Therefore in present study, by applying drug delivery systems (DDS), we tried to bring the physiological functions of rare sugars into action efficiently by means of improving the stability in the body and prolonging the residence time. In addition, safety assessment methods for functional foods containing saccharides such as those exerted in the oral cavity were examined.