Study of comprehensive facuIty development system for basic science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (00157025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMORI Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任教授 (50004487)
ANDO Atsushi  北海道大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (20012510)
UTAGAWA Takuo  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30142764)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFD研修 / TA研修 / 職務綱領 / 基礎理科教育 / 職業規範
Research Abstract
We studied and developed comprehensive faculty development system according to the good system of universities in North America in which basic science education is well organized, and the good system in Japanese undergraduate curriculum. The details of this project shows as follows. 1) Structuration of faculty development, 2) constitution of professional ethics as a teacher, 3) new model of faculty development, 4) structuration of TA development course, 5) new education model of basic science.