Research on preparing future faculty for graduate students of science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任教授 (50004487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (00157025)
ANDO Atsushi  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (20012510)
UTAGAWA Takuo  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30142764)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsTA研修 / PFF / ティーチング教育 / GSI研修 / ティーチング研究 / GSI / 大学院生教育 / ティーチング・メソッド / TAマニュアル
Research Abstract
In order to introduce' preparing future faculty'(PFF) developed in universities of United States of America and Canada by adjusting it to the situations of universities in Japan (especially Hokkaido University) and to create a model of PFF adjusted to universities in Japan, we visited Dalhousie University of Canada, UC Berkeley of U.S. and universities in Korea, Taiwan, Singapore where PFF was introduced earlier than Japan, and we conduct teaching assistant training meeting, new faculty training workshop about teaching, a workshop about teaching in English, one-week PFF courses for graduate students in English and a PFF course for graduate students in each semester. These contain contents of North American universities' PFF, and are carried out each time with modifications and adjustments for improvement. In this way our models have been evolving steadily. (We hope our successors continue these processes and evolve the models.)